Alan Jackson Houston Rodeo

The Rocks Off Rodeo Concert Guide is our annual helpful(?) primer for those of you unsure about your HLSR music choices for the big event at Reliant Stadium.

ajackson0227.jpg
The 'stache that launched a thousand minivans.
Date: February 27

Name: Alan Jackson

A.K.A.: "As seen in Cracker Barrel."

What Kind of Music Is It? Country Muzak

Have I Heard Any of His Songs? "Chattahoochee, " "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere, " "Good Time" and the not-at-all shamelessly manipulative "Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)."

Does He Know What "The Shocker" Is? It's possible he became acquainted during his well-publicized infidelities.

Appropriate Controlled Substance(s) for Pre-Show Raging? Metamucil.

Can I Wear My Affliction T-Shirt? Only if you accompany it with a stylish white Stetson.

Will There Be Chicks There? Some. Just make sure they aren't Jackson's daughters. We hear the real reason bin Laden was killed was that he sent several inappropriate texts to Mattie Denise.

Will We Get into a Fight? Aim for the guy in the Garth Brooks shirt.

Best Song(s) to Leave to Take a Dump? "Summertime Blues, " "I'll Go On Loving You."

Check Out the Show or Stay Home and Watch Tommy Boy? We don't know, bro. Jackson's played the Rodeo 20 times and will probably keep playing into his sixties. Then again, Tommy Boy is on cable an average of once every 13 minutes.


Follow @hprocksoff/>
Da inicio el Rodeo de Houston.: An article from: Semana
Book (Newspan Media)

Alan Jackson - Little Bitty

2006-07-21 19:34:02 by eGuy

Have a little love on a little honeymoon
You got a little dish and
you got a little spoon
A little bitty house and a little bitty yard
A little bitty dog and a little bitty car
Well, it's alright to be little bitty
A little hometown or a big old city
Might as well share, might as well smile
Life goes on for a little bitty while
A little bitty baby in a little bitty gown
It'll grow up in a little bitty town
Big yellow bus and little bitty books
It all started with a little bitty look
Well, it's alright to be little bitty
A l

Little Bitty - Alan Jackson

2006-06-09 20:27:40 by eGuy

Have a little love on a little honeymoon
You got a little dish and
you got a little spoon
A little bitty house and a little bitty yard
A little bitty dog and a little bitty car
Well, it's alright to be little bitty
A little hometown or a big old city
Might as well share, might as well smile
Life goes on for a little bitty while
A little bitty baby in a little bitty gown
It'll grow up in a little bitty town
Big yellow bus and little bitty books
It all started with a little bitty look
Well, it's alright to be little bitty
A l

You might also like:

alan jackson concert houston rodeo- …
alan jackson concert houston rodeo- …
Alan Jackson Rodeo Houston
Alan Jackson Rodeo Houston
Alan Jackson at rodeo Houston
Alan Jackson at rodeo Houston

Wild Child interview: Indie sensations give fans 'The Runaround'  — Examiner.com
“If anyone wanted me to jam or play with them, I could do it because if I could master ridiculous 12 minute songs, I could jam with anyone on the guitar. I started playing with hip hop ..

Rant 'N' Roll: Genre Hopping  — Aquarian Weekly
BLUES: The Blind Owl (Severn/City Hall), by Canned Heat guitarist, harmonica player and singer/songwriter Alan Wilson, who joined the long list of the rock star “27 Club” when he died in 1970 at the height of this great boogie band's notoriety, is a ..

Father and son inducted into Missouri Music Hall of Fame  — Joplin Globe
31 wasn't the first time these two Seneca residents were on a stage together with guitars in hand. Their first live performance together was in 1991 when Rich ..

Related posts: